↑ Return to Television Specials

“AFI’s 10 Top 10” (June 17, 2008)

AFI's 10 Top 10BRIEF PROGRAM DESCRIPTION

AFI counts down the top ten movies in their top ten favorite genres.

——————————————————————————–

GENERAL PROGRAM INFORMATION

FULL TITLE: AFI’s 10 Top 10: America’s 10 Greatest Films in 10 Classic Genres
GENRE: Documentary
NETWORK: CBS
AIR DATE: June 17, 2008

CREW AND OTHER TECHNICAL INFORMATION

WRITER: Richard Schickel
DIRECTOR: Gary Smith
EXECUTIVE PRODUCER: Frederick S. Pierce, Gary Smith, Jeffrey L. Wilcox
PRODUCER: Dann netter
ASSOCIATE PRODUCER: Melinda Cote
SEGMENT PRODUCER: Jeffrey M. Moskowitz
EDITING: Debra light, Thomas Mitchell, Barry A. O’Brien
DISTRIBUTORS: Columbia Broadcasting System, NHK

——————————————————————————–

APPEARANCES BY

Jessica Alba
Tim Allen
Sean Astin
Ed Burns
Gabriel Byrne
Kirk Douglas
Clint Eastwood
Jane Fonda
Harrison Ford
Michael J. Fox
Brad Garrett
Ben Gazzara
Cuba Gooding Jr.
Gene Hackman
Jennifer Love Hewitt
Dennis Hopper
Norman Jewison
Nathan Lane
Ray Liotta
Robert Loggia
George Lucas
Sidney Lumet
Andie MacDowell
Amy Madigan
Leonard Maltin
Dominic Monaghan
Elizabeth Perkins
Roman Polanski
Harold Ramis
John Ratzenberger
Rob Reiner
Isabella Rossellini
Susan Sarandon
Talia Shire
Steven Spielberg
Daniel Stern
Quentin Tarantino
Lesley Ann Warren
Sigourney Weaver
Vanessa Williams
Rita Wilson
James Woods

——————————————————————————–

EXTRAS

Trivia

Back to the Future was number 10 on the Science Fiction list

AFI Considers the following the top ten genres:

  • Animation (Snow White and Seven Dwarfs, Pinocchio, Bambi, The Lion King, Fantasia, Toy Story, Beauty and the Beast, Shrek, Cinderella, Finding Nemo)
  • Romantic Comedy (City Lights, Annie Hall, It Happened One Night, Roman Holiday, The Philadelphia Story, When Harry Met Sally, Adam’s Rib, Moonstruck, Harold and Maude, Sleepless in Seattle)
  • Western (The Searchers, High Noon, Shane, Unforgiven, Red River, The Wild Bunch, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, McCabe and Mrs. Miller, Stagecoach, Cat Ballou)
  • Sports (Raging Bull, Rocky, The Pride of the Yankees, Hoosiers, Bull Durham, The Hustler, Caddyshack, Breaking Away, National Velvet, Jerry Maguire)
  • Mystery (Vertigo, Chinatown, Rear Window, Laura, The Third Man, The Maltese Falcon, North By Northwest, Blue Velvet, Dial M for Murder, The Usual Suspects)
  • Fantasy (The Wizard of Oz, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, It’s a Wonderful Life, King Kong, Miracle on 34th Street, Field of Dreams, Harvey, Groundhog Day, The Thief of Bagdad, Big)
  • Science Fiction (2001: A Space Odyssey, Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope, E.T. – the Extra Terrestrial, A Clockwork Orange, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Blade Runner, Alien, Terminator 2: Judgement Day, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, Back to the Future)
  • Gangster (The Godfather, Goodfellas, The Godfather Part II, White Heat, Bonnie and Clyde, Scarface: A Shame of a Nation, Pulp Fiction, The Public Enemy, Little Caesar, Scarface)
  • Courtroom Drama (To Kill a Mockingbird, 12 Angry Men, Kramer vs Kramer, The Verdict, A Few Good Men, Witness for the Prosecution, Anatomy of a Murder, In Cold Blood, A Cry in the Dark, Judgment at Nuremberg)
  • Epic (Lawrence of Arabia, Ben-Hur, Schindler’s List, Gone With the Wind, Spartacus, Titanic, All Quiet on the Western Front, Saving Private Ryan, Reds, The Ten Commandments)

Entertainment References (Link to IMDB)

Official AFI Website with the Results